• +01493 806 286
  • enquiries@DBS-Projects.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://dbsprojectmanagement.co.uk.

Introduction
This policy sets out DBS Project Management Ltd. (‘DBS Projects’) commitment to ensuring that any personal data, including special category personal data, which DBS Projects processes, is carried out in compliance with data protection law. DBS Projects are committed to ensuring that all the personal data that they process is done in accordance with data protection law. DBS Projects ensures that good data protection practice is imbedded in the culture of our staff and our organisation.
DBS Projects’ other data protection policies and procedures are:
• record of processing activities
• privacy notices
• personal data breach reporting process and a breach register
• data retention policy
• data subject rights procedure
• data protection impact assessment process
• IT security policies
‘Data Protection Law’ includes the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679; the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and all relevant EU and UK data protection legislation.

Scope
This policy applies to all personal data processed by DBS Projects and is part of DBS Projects’ approach to compliance with data protection law. All DBS Projects’ staff are expected to comply with this policy and failure to comply may lead to disciplinary action for misconduct, including dismissal.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments will be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

Data Protection Principles

DBS Projects complies with the data protection principles set out below. When processing personal data, it ensures that:
• it is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject
• it is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
• it is all adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed it is all accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date and that reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay
• it is kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed
• it is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures
DBS Projects will facilitate any request from a data subject who wishes to exercise their rights under data protection law as appropriate, always communicating in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form and without undue delay.

Process/procedures/guidance

DBS Projects will:
• ensure that the basis for processing personal data is identified in advance and that all processing complies with the law
• not do anything with your data that you would not expect given the content of this policy and the fair processing or privacy notice
• ensure that appropriate privacy notices are in place advising staff and others how and why their data is being processed, and advising data subjects of their rights
• only collect and process the personal data that it needs for purposes it has identified in advance
• ensure that, as far as possible, the personal data it holds is accurate, or a system is in place for ensuring that it is kept up to date as far as possible
• only hold onto your personal data for as long as it is needed, after which time DBS Projects will securely erase or delete the personal data – DBS Projects’ data retention policy sets out the appropriate period
• ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to ensure that personal data can only be accessed by those who need to access it and that it is held and transferred securely
DBS Projects will ensure that all staff who handle personal data on its behalf are aware of their responsibilities under this policy and other relevant data protection and information security policies, and that they are adequately trained and supervised.
Breaching this policy may result in disciplinary action for misconduct, including dismissal. Obtaining (including accessing) or disclosing personal data in breach of DBS Projects data protection policies may also be a criminal offence.

Data Subject Rights

DBS Projects has processes in place to ensure that it can facilitate any request made by an individual to exercise their rights under data protection law. All staff have received training and are aware of the rights of data subjects. Staff can identify such a request and know who to send it to.
All requests will be considered without undue delay and within one month of receipt as far as possible.
Subject access: the right to request information about how personal data is being processed, including whether personal data is being processed and the right to be allowed access to that data and to be provided with a copy of that data along with the right to obtain the following information:
• the purpose of the processing
• the categories of personal data the recipients to whom data has been disclosed or which will be disclosed
• the retention periods
• the source of the information if not collected direct from the subject
• the existence of any automated decision making
Rectification: The right to allow a data subject to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning them.
Erasure: The right to have data erased and to have confirmation of erasure, but only where:
• the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected
• where consent is withdrawn
• there is a legal obligation to delete data
Restriction of processing: the right to ask for certain processing to be restricted in the following circumstances:
• if the accuracy of the personal data is being contested
• if our processing is unlawful but the data subject does not want it erased

Data portability: The right to receive a copy of personal data which has been provided by the data subject and which is processed by automated means in a format which will allow the individual to transfer the data to another data controller. This would only apply if DBS Projects was processing the data using consent or based on a contract.
Object to processing: The right to object to the processing of personal data relying on the legitimate interests processing condition unless DBS Projects can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests of the data subject.

Special category personal data

DBS Projects do not process any special category personal data, as this is not necessary for the services provided.
This includes the following personal data revealing:
• racial or ethnic origin
• political opinions
• religious or philosophical beliefs
• trade union membership
• the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person
• an individual’s health
• a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation
• criminal convictions or offences

Responsibility for the processing of personal data

DBS Projects take ultimate responsibility for data protection.
If you have any concerns or wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR, then you can contact DBS Projects in the following ways:

By Post:
DBS Projects
Hillcote
Kings Loke
Hemsby
NR29 4HN

By Email:
admin@dbs-projects.com
jasmine@dbs-projects.com

By Phone:
01493 806286

Monitoring and review
This policy was last updated on 25 April 2019 and shall be regularly monitored and reviewed, at least every two years.

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com